Optical cabling - PDF GraphicOptical Cabling For Data Center Storage

The world of digital technology has never looked so bright and interesting. With the continuous developments in artificial intelligence, robotics, virtual reality, Internet-of-things (IoT), machine learning, computer algorithms, smart devices, and automation, the world that we live in over the next 5, 10 and 20 years will be far different than the one we are living in today.

 

Read online Download PDF


History Connectors ArticleThe History of Fiber Connectors

Fiber Connectors, there are many types - but what do they do, and what are they for? Originally fiber to fiber connections were permanent and connected together by fusion splicing.

 

 

Read online Download PDF


 

10G TX ImageWhat is a 10G Fiber Network?

Ethernet is a computing network technology that has been in existence nearly since the beginning of network computing. It first came out of Xerox in 1980 and had a transmission speed of 10 Megabits per second (10Mb/s). Subsequent evolutions of Ethernet were released, always in 10 fold increments and, by design, were always backwards compatible. 

 

Read online Download PDF


 

Network Failure PDFThe Secret to Preventing the  Number One Cause of Network Failures

The leading cause of network failure is dirty connections.  Almost all the time, the dirt is completely invisible to the naked eye. Failure occurs when dirt gets on a connector ferrule end-face and blocks light.  Preventing contamination is the reason all fiber connectors are protected with a dust cap or built-in shutter. 

 

Read online Download PDF


 

MPO connector clean MPO Connector Cleaning and Connection Instructions

An instruction guide on how to clean and connect your MPO connectors. 

 

Read Online Download PDF


 

Single fiber connector cleanSingle Fiber Connector Cleaning and Connection Instructions

An instruction guide on how to clean and connect your single fiber connectors. 

 

Read Online Download PDF


 

Cable identification imageCable Fiber Identification

Cable fiber identification charts for singlemode and multimode. 

 

Read Online Download PDF


 

Connector identification imageConnector and Adapter Identification

Connector and adapter identification charts. 

 

Read Online Download PDF


 

All you need to know about Network Infrastructure and Connectivity - AFL Hyperscale Technology Explainers

SIGN UP