Ultra High Density (UHD) MPO Module

Description

UHD module with its unique footprint provides scalability for high density fiber optics infrastructure with up to 288 fibers inside a 2U space. Patented  LC Quad shuttered adapter design allows for connector finger access without the need of using extra extraction tool. Dual lock position allow for fixing the module in the intermediate patch installation position as well as secure module inside the chassis. Single module can be accessed anytime using pull release element. Ultra High Density Modules provides an interface between MPO Trunks and LC interface of active equipment. Pre-assembled MPO modules improve the speed of installation. Modules with external MPO ports can be easily connected to trunks or fanouts. Single MPO port connection provides instant mating for 12 fibers at one time.Modules are compact improving space management in a high fiber density environment. Modular systems can be easily disconnected and reconfigured for fast add ons or system change reconfiguration.

Features/Benefits
  • UHD fiber module  for 12(LC, SC) or 24(LC) connections
  • Compatible with 2U chassis system  holding 12 UHD modules
  • Compatible with 1U chassis system  holding  5 UHD modules
  • Compatible with 0U chassis system holding 1 UHD module
  • Premium Low Loss LC, SC Interface
  • Low Loss Premium MPO Termination
  • 12xFiber Ferrule MPO Connector
  • SM and MM (OM3/OM4) Version
  • Polarity A, B or C
  • Universal Polarity B Variant
Applications
  • Data Centre Infrastructure
  • Storage Area Network
  • Fiber Channel
Specifications
ELEMENT  CHARACTERISTIC
Fiber Category SM 9/125 G.657A1, MM 50/125 OM4
Fiber Counts 12(LC, SC), 24(LC)
Polarity Mapping Polarity A, B, C
Adaptors ADAPTOR REAR: 1xMPO (12xFiber Module), 2xMPO  (24xFiber Module);Body Colour: Black (Polarity A/C) Keyway up- Keyway down,Grey (Polarity B) Keyway up- Keyway up;
ADAPTOR FRONT: 6xLC(QUAD) 24xFiber Module, 6xLC(DX) 12xFiber Module, 6xSC(DX) 12xFiber Module;Body Colour: AQUA (MM- OM3/OM4), ERICA VIOLET (MM- OM4), BLUE(SM/UPC), GREEN (SM/APC)
Internal Assembly Connectors MPO MM: Low Loss Premium (12xFiber Ferrule),
MPO SM: Low Loss Premium (12xFiber Ferrule),  LC, SC MM/SM Low Loss Premium
Module Material ABS
Module Colour Grey RAL7015 (Standard), Grey RAL7035 (Optional)
Operating Temperature -20 ~ +60°C
Storage Temperature -20 ~ +60°C
Module Dimension (W x D x H)  30 x 160 x 84.50 mm
Package Dimensions (W x D x H)  45 x 280 x 140 mm
Module Weight 0.21 kg
Module Weight (Packaged) 0.30 kg

Termination Performance

CONNECTOR MATING INSERTION LOSS* AVERAGE INSERTION LOSS* MAX RETURN LOSS**
MPO Premium Low Loss (MM) 0.10 dB 0.35 dB NA
LC, SC Premium Low Loss (MM) 0.08 dB 0.15 dB NA
MPO Premium Low Loss (SM) 0.10 dB 0.35 dB >60 dB
LC, SC Premium Low Loss (SM) 0.12 dB 0.15 dB ≥55/65 dB
Ordering information
UHD   MPO CONNECTOR   FIBRE COUNT   DISCRETE CONNECTOR   FIBRE TYPE   POLARITY
UHD   MPM MPO Premium Male (12 fiber Ferrule)   12 12 core   LC LC   SM OS1/2 G.657A1   Leave blank A/C
          24 24 core   LCA LC/APC   MM MM 50/125 OM3/OM4   B1 Polarity B (Type 1)
                SC SC*         B2 Polarity B (Type 2)
                SCA SC/APC*         B Polarity B (Universal)

*Available in 12 fiber modules only

MTP US Conec MPO Connectors Available on Request- Add suffix "-US" to the end of PN

Example Part Number

PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
UHDMPM12LCSM UHD MPO Prem (M)- LC 12F SM 9/125 G.657A1 Pol A/C

 

Additional information
  • TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801
  • IEC 61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5
  • IEC 60793