Multi-Fiber Switch

Description

The Multi-Fiber Switch is designed to test 12 fiber MPO connected cables without the need to use a breakout cable, saving time and money. The switch allows you to utilize a single piece of test equipment to seamlessly cycle through all of the fibers in a connector regardless of polarity without having to disconnect and reconnect your test equipment making the testing of your network more efficient, saving you both time and money.

Features/Benefits
  • Converts a single port tester into a multi-fiber MPO tester
  • SC port for connection to test equipment
  • 12F MPO port for connection to MPO cable under test
  • LCD screen to indicate fiber under test
  • Singlemode, or multimode models
Applications
  • Can be used with an OPM/OLS, OLTS, OTDR, and VFL
  • Automatically controlled by FlexScan® OTDR, and ROGUE OLTS-CERT®
  • Efficient testing from 1-12 fiber MPO links
Specifications
OPTICAL
Wavelength 1310/1550 nm, SM dual-wavelength 850/1300 nm, MM dual-wavelength
Insertion Loss 2.8 dB typ. – 3.3 dB max. 1.8 dB typ. – 2.3 dB max.
Optical Return Loss (ORL) 50 dB min.
Fiber Length 4.4 ± 0.5 m
Optical Length Uniformity ± 0.15 m
GENERAL
Power Li-Ion battery or USB interface
Battery Life 1000 hours continuous operation
Weight 0.3 kg (0.66 lb)
Dimensions 12.9 x 6.9 x 3.1 cm (5.1 x 2.7 x 1.2 in)
Operating Temperature -20 °C to +60 °C, 0 to 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -20 °C to +70 °C, 0 to 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Ordering information
PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
MFS-12-MM-USC Multi-fiber Switch, 12 fibers MM, UPC–SC, soft case
MFS-12-SM-USC Multi-fiber Switch, 12 fibers SM, UPC–SC, soft case
MFS-12-SM-ASC Multi-fiber Switch, 12 fibers SM, APC–SC, soft case