LC Premium Uniboot Patch Cords Reversible Polarity

Description

Our Data Centre Premium LC duplex uniboot patch cord with QuickFlip polarity reversing feature has a unique* and branded design for polarity reversal without the use of tools and without twisting or movement of the optical fiber.

The QuickFlip uniboot patch cord is supplied with a 2mm round duplex cable providing greater flexibility and space saving.

Our patch cords are terminated with premium grade zirconia ceramic ferrule connectors which help assure high transmission quality and low optical power loss.

*Patent applied for.

Features/Benefits
  • Premium Polarity Reversible LC uniboot connector type in Blue (SM) and Aqua (MM), with Erika Violet (MM) avaliable
  • Premium optical performance to meet tight data center power budgets
  • Reduced Bend Sensitivity OM3, OM4 and G657A1 Fiber types
  • Cable jacket available in Yellow (SM), Aqua (OM3 and OM4) and Erika Violet (OM4); LSZH or OFNR
  • Full duplex in a single 2.0 mm diameter cable for space saving and flexibility
  • IEC compliant
  • RoHS materials, REACH and SvHC compliant
Applications
  • Data Centres
  • High Density Cabling applications
  • High Bandwidth Ethernet and Fiber Channel
  • Storage Area Networks (SANs)
  • Any critical network
Specifications

Connector Specification

OPTICAL PERFORMANCE
SINGLE MODE
MULTIMODE
CONFORMANCE
IL Max/Master (Acceptance) 0.15 dB 0.15 dB IEC 61300-3-4
Ave/Master 0.12 dB 0.08 dB IEC 61300-3-4
Ave/Random 0.12 dB 0.10 dB IEC 61300-3-34
Return Loss* ≥55 dB ≥28 dB IEC 61300-3-6

*Multimode Return Loss based on sample data

Cable Specification

CHARACTERISTICS
UNITS
2.0 mm ROUND DUPLEX
Cable Material   LSZH
Strength Member   Aramid
Crush N/100 mm 1000
Operating Temperature °C -20 to 60
Secondary Buffer Diameter µm 600 ± 50
Minimum Bending Radius mm 10D (installed) 20D (loaded)
Ordering information
Code Fibre Type Cable Type Jacket Material Color Code End A End B Code Unit Length
P 3 OM3 AW2 Round Duplex 2mm L LSZH 9 YELLOW P C LC Uniboot C LC Uniboot -0006- M Meters 1 1
4 OM4 R OFNR C AQUA F Feet 2 2
9 G.652D P OFNP L ERIKA VIOLET 3 3
7 G.657A1 5 5
10 10
XX Specify
 

Legacy ordering information

Connector End A Connector End B Fiber Type Cable Configuration Cable Colour Cable Diameter Cable Length -DC
LCR Polarity Reversing LC LCR Polarity Reversing LC 09 G.652D D Duplex (LSZH) YE Yellow leave blank 2.4mm 1 1 meter -UNIDC
7A1 G.657A1  DR  Duplex (OFNR) AQ Aqua 2MM 2mm 2 2 meter
OM3 OM3 3 3 meter
OM4 OM4 5 5 meter
10 10 meter
xx specify
 

Example Part Number

LCR LCR OM3 D AQ 3 -UNIDC
This part number has created a 3 meter duplex Polarity Reversible LC to LC OM3 2.4mm uniboot patch cord in aqua.