FVP Pre-Terminated Replacement Cassette

Description

FVP Pre-Terminated Replacement Cassettes are designed for the 6RU Front-Access V-Panel (FVP) for splicing and patching applications.

 

The cassettes are pre-loaded with 24f 200μm SpiderWeb Ribbon® (SWR®) LC Pigtail and can be easily installed in the 6RU FVP thanks to ample slack which also allows for splicing to take place on a workbench at a safe working height.

Features/Benefits
  • Cassettes are pre-loaded with factory-terminated ribbon pigtail
  • 24f per cassette terminated with LC connectors 
  • Pivot cassettes facilitate easy field replacement
  • Low-loss premium termination for optimal optical performance
  • Installation cost saving due to installation time reduction
  • SWR technology enables rapid mass splicing with 12 splices completed as quickly as a single traditional fiber splice
Applications
  • Hyperscale
  • Colocation Data Centers
  • Data halls​
  • Main Distribution Areas (MDAs)​
  • Fiber entrance facilities
Specifications
DESCRIPTION  
Front Interface LC (24 Fibers) (SM UPC Blue/ SM APC Green/ SM MM Aqua)
Fiber Type SM (G.657A1) 
Fiber Ribbon Assembly 2 x 12 Fiber Ribbons (24 Interconnections Module)
Cassette Material/ Color ABS Grey RAL7015
Cassette Weight Packaged (Loaded with pigtails) 0.56 lbs ( 0.25kgs)
Package Dimensions (W x H x D) 7.5" x 5" x 4" ( 190.5mm x 127mm x 101.6mm)
Suggested Splice Protectors Fujikura FP-05 Splice Protector up to 12 Fibers 40 / 10mm

Connector Specification

OPTICAL PERFORMANCE SM PREMIUM CONFORMANCE
IL Max/Master (Acceptance) 0.15dB IEC 61300-3-4
Ave/Master 0.12dB IEC 61300-3-4
Ave/Random 0.12dB IEC 61300-3-34
Ordering information
Part Number  Description

A7UD24BPAX-14JF-M4

  U-Series FVP 24f Pigtail Cassette with Premium LC SM G.657A1 24F 4m Stub 3.0mm OD

F7HAAFBPAX-09AM

U-Series Front-Access V Patch Panel (FVP), 864f, 6RU, Black with Premium LC G.657A1 SWR Ribbon pigtails, complete with all splice accessories 

FXSEXXBXXX-13ZZ

U-Series FVP Breakout Box for 3456f cable 

FXSEXXBXXX-14ZZ

U-Series FVP Breakout Box for 6912f cable