Cable Fiber Identification

With such a wide variety of optical fiber types available, being able to identify what your network requires is essential. With our quick reference guide, you'll be able to assess what fiber type can support your network in relation to different bandwidth requirements and transmission distance across single mode and multimode fibers.

Wave Length 850nm - OM1, OM2, 0M3, 0M4 850 to 953nm - OM5**
Data Rate 1Gbs VCSEL 10Gbs VCSEL 25Gbs VCSEL 40Gb/s 100Gbs VCSEL 100Gb/s
Source 1 Pair 1 Pair 1 Pair Laser 4 Pairs 10 Pair Laser 4 Pairs
Distance OM1 275m 33m n/a n/a n/a n/a
OM2 550m 82m n/a n/a n/a n/a
OM3 1000m 300m 70m 100m 100m 70m
OM4 1100m 400m 100m 150m 150m 100m
OM5** n/a 400m 100m 150m 150m 100m


Indicative Link Lengths

Wave Length 1300nm - OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 1310nm - OS1, OS2
Data Rate 1Gb/s 10Gb/s 40Gb/s 100Gb/s
Source Laser Laser Laser CWDM Laser WDM
Distance OM1 550m* 300m n/a n/a
OM2 550m* 300m n/a n/a
OM3 550m 300m n/a n/a
OM4 550m 300m n/a n/a
OS1/2 5km 10km 10/40km 10/40km

*Using mode conditioning patch cord Distances from IEEE 802.3 standards.
**Due for publication during 2017. We also offer ITU-T G.657 reduced bend sensitivity optical fibers and ITU-T G.655 NZDS optical fibers. OS Icons for Tech Explainer

Now that you’ve established what fiber cable you need, ensure you have the right products for your network.

Your network can grow and depend upon AFL Hyperscale. The World, Connected.